...

Video of Xi'an

How to Apply for Chinese Visa

 

  STEP 1: Select a visa category that best describes your trip to China and prepare your visa application including necessary supporting documents accordingly.

  STEP 2: Submit your application to the Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on your State of residence.

  STEP 3: Pay the visa application fee at the Visa Office and pick up your visa. (Click to check fees and payments)

Visa Category

Eligible Applicants

C

Foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

D

Foreigners who intend to reside in China permanently.

F

Foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities.

G

Foreigners who intend to transit through China.

J1

Resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2

Foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

L

Foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M

Foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Q1

Foreigners who are family members* of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Q2

Foreigners who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

R

Foreigners who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

S1

Foreigners who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

S2

Foreigners who intend to visit their family members* who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

X1

Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2

Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Z

Foreigners who intend to work in China.


* Remind: For FUSION 2017 attendees, the F visa is preferred, as explained in detail below.

   

F Visa (Application items)

1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

5. If the applicant is a child born in the U. S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different.  Please click to see detailed info.

6. An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

A.   Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

B.   Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

C.   Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)   

NOTE:

1. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.

2. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

3. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

The flow chart of applying for Chinese visas

...

For more information about Chinese Visa, please visit VISIT CHINA .

back to top